Premiere Music Distributors

Yiddish Songs: traditionals (1911-1950)

Yiddish Songs: traditionals (1911-1950)

Catalog Number: MEM222047-354
Label: Membran International GmbH
Format: CD

Available: 0
Price: $24.99

"The folk music of the Jewish people of Eastern Europe is 'klezmer' and this music is undergoing a remarkable revival, partly through an increasing enthusiasm for what has become known as 'world music'...Jewish traditional music was almost lost, for obvious reasons, during World War II and the years leading up to it. All the more welcome and remarkable then to find it thriving at the beginning of the 21st century. part of the reason for this is the making and survival of the recordings of the first half of the 20th century, and the songs are a moving reminder of the experiences of a both modern and ancient culture and people - but above all, they are songs to be played, listened to and enjoyed."

Track ListingTimeMP3
CD One
1Gefilte Fisch (Trad.) Henri Gerro2:22
2Baal Shem (Trad.) Joseph Szigeti8:28
3Yaale (Trad.) J. & H. Rosenblatt4:00
4Mejerke (Trad.) Madleine Grey2:50
5Es Fehlt ihr die Rozinke (Trad.) Molly Picon2:54
6Spielt a Dodridzien (Trad.) Molly Picon3:00
7Es brent (Trad.) Emma Schaver3:27
8Medley Fox Trot (Trad.) Ted Lewis3:02
9Zetz (Trad.) Annie Lubin3:03
10Heyser Bulgar (Trad.) Naftule Brandwein3:07
11Branas Hassene (Trad.) Dave Tarras Trio2:38
12An Eyropeyishe Kolomeyke (Trad.) Raderman's & Beckerman's Orchestra2:50
13Kaddish (Trad.) Paul O'Montis3:00
14In Odess (Trad.) Aaron Lebedeff3:00
15Bim Bam (Trad.) Victor Chenkine3:04
16Partisan Song (Trad.) Emma Schaver2:58
17Die griene Cuisiene (Trad.) Morris Goldstein2:56
18Unzer Toirele (Trad.) Abe Schwartz Orchestra3:07
19A Vaibele, a Tsein (Trad.) The Bagelman Sisters with Abe Ellstein Orchestra2:44
20Hopkele (Trad.) Seymour Rechtzeit with Abe Ellstein Orchestra2:34
CD Two
1Natufle, Shpil Es Nokh Am (Trad.) Natufle Brandwein3:18
2Dayaynu (Trad.) Yiddish Swingtette1:41
3Pas D'Espan (Trad.) Susski Orkestr Moskva2:55
4Rumenische Coina (Trad.) Naftule Brandwein3:03
5A Rumenisher Nign (Trad.) Dave Tarras3:05
6Simkhas Toyre (Trad.) Belf's Rumanian Orchestra2:31
7Polka Strelotchek (Trad.) Russkyi Orkestr Moskva3:02
8Zum Gali Gali (Trad.) Yiddish Swingtette2:05
9Die Reize nuch Amerika (Trad.) Abe Schwartz Orchestra2:58
10Good Luck (Trad.) Lou Lockett's Orchestra3:02
11Bukusher Khusid (Trad.) Joseph Moskowitz2:55
12Yoshke Fort Avek (Trad.) Yenkowitz & Goldberg3:20
13Freilachs (Trad.) Lou Lockett's Orchestra2:55
14Jewish Dance (Trad.) State Ensemble of Jewish Folk Musicians2:37
15Second Avenue Square Dance (Trad.) Abe Ellstein Orchestra2:44
16Bei mir bist du schoen (Secunda-Cahn-Chaplin) Leo Marjane und Orchester2:47
17Sieben gute Juhr (Trad.) Isa Kremer3:34
18Ruchel (Trad.) Aaron Lebedoff3:09
19Sehr gut (Trad.) Isa Kremer2:19
20Der Rebe un die Rebetzen (Trad.) Nellie Casman3:18
CD Three
1Vi Tsvey Iz Naftule Der D (Trad.) Naftule Brandwein3:14
2Romania Fantasy (Trad.) Josef Solinski3:22
3Naftule Shpilt Far Dem Re (Trad.) Naftule Brandwein2:49
4Yiddish Hora (Trad.) Max Liebowitz3:23
5Yikhes (Trad.) Belf's Rumanian Orchestra2:54
6Der Ziser Bulgar (Trad.) Naftule Brandwein3:09
7Doina (Trad.) Leon Ahl3:02
8Galitsyaner Khusid (Trad.) Misha Ziganoff3:12
9National Hora (Trad.) Abe Schwartz Orchestra3:48
10Tanst, Tanst Yidelekh (Trad.) Abe Schwartz Orchestra3:05
11Yiddisher March (Trad.) Joseph Cherniavsky's Yiddish American Dance Band2:55
12Chasidic In America (Trad.) Moishe Oysher and Florence Weiss3:38
13Ich Fuhr A Heim (Trad.) Herman Fenigstein3:14
14Kol Nidrei (Trad.) Gershon Sirota6:32
15Mendel Shiker (Trad.) G. Goldstein & K. Gold3:19
16Recitativ Aus Sulamith (Trad.) Mr. & Mrs. Zukerberg3:03
17Shirt Tail Stomp (Trad.) Benny Goodman3:03
18Palestine Lidele (Trad.) Joe Feldman2:49
CD Four
1A Brievele der Mamen (Trad.) Jacob Lerman2:59
2Yiddisher Charleston (Trad.) The Gilt Edged Four3:01
3Der Fidl (Trad.) Joseph Doldenstein2:48
4A yid bin ich geboiren (Trad.) Michl Michalesco & Alexander Olshanetsky Orchestra3:23
5Dem Monastrishter Rebin's (Trad.) Abe Schwartz Orchestra3:01
6Bridegroom Special (Trad.) Yiddish Swing Orchestra3:24
7Die Goldene Chasene (Trad.) Abe Ellstein Orchestra3:05
8Mazel in Liebe (Trad.) Alexander Olshanetsky Orchestra3:24
9Kinos, Tkios Un Ashrei (Trad.) Boibriker Kapelle2:57
10What Can You Mach? S'is A (Trad.) Aaron Lebedeff & Alexander Olshanetsky Orchestra3:19
11My Yiddishe Momme (Trad.) Sophie Tucker5:49
12Purim Scene (Trad.) M. & Mme. Guttmann3:03
13 Ich Bin Aborder By Myn We (Trad.) Jacob Jacobs3:05
14In Indert Johr Erum (Trad.) Josef Feldman2:21
15Schlof schein, mein Vogel (Trad.) Mr. Enirbod2:57
16Yenke ken nit Kochen (Trad.) Gus Goldstein2:55
17Oriental Hora (Trad.) Yiddish Swingtette1:41
18Yashke Furth Avek (Trad.) Abrahem Moskowitz2:48